What causes defects?
[…] Is there a time limit for filing?
Laws will vary from state to state, but in Florida, construction defect lawsuits must generally be filed within four years from the latest of the following situations:
- The date you actually took possession of the home
- The date that a certificate of occupancy was issued
- The date that construction was stopped (if the work was never completed)
- The date of completion or termination of the contract between the engineer, architect, or contractor and the employer
If a latent defect is involved, § 95.11(3)(c), Fla. Stat. states that “the time runs from the time the defect is discovered or should have been discovered with the exercise of due diligence.”
Can repairs be made while a lawsuit is in progress?
As a homeowner you are required to prevent further damage to your property, so repairs may be made and the costs are recoverable. Otherwise, the defense may argue that you failed to mitigate damages.