11May 2015
[…] If a Notice to Owner is not served, then a lien cannot be enforced. Section 713.06(2)(c), F.S., provides the form which should be used for the Notice to Owner. The Notice to Owner includes a warning to the owner that subcontractors may file a lien against the owner’s property even if the homeowner has made payment in full. Under s. 713.06(2)(d), F.S., a Notice to Owner may be served on a lender if designated in the Notice of Commencement as a person to receive the Notice to Owner. After receiving a Notice to Owner, the lender is required to make proper payments under s. 713.06(3)(c), F.S. If the lender fails to do so, it is liable to the owner for “all damages sustained by the owner as a result of that failure.”

Ray Garcia, Esq.
Board Certified in Reale Estate Law
by the Florida Bar
www.floridaconstructionlawgroup.com

27Oct 2014